Our Lavender grows between 800 and 1,000 metres in the foothills of the Alps in the Provence region of France
It has a 44% Linalyl Acetate content, indicating a superior quality oil.
Its overall Ester content is 50-52%, which gives this exceptionally fine oil its gentle, rounded aroma.
The most versatile of essential oils - a gentle but effective anis-septic.
Useful for all skincare and has a balancing, restorative effect.
Steam distilled from the freshly cut flowers and stalks.
Fresh, floral, light sweet aroma.
Clear to pale yellow in colour.
The plant name is derived from the Latin ‘Lavare’ – to wash, probably from its use to cleanse wounds!