Rose has been highly prized for centuries.
There are over 10,000 types of cultivated rose, many of which are extensively used in toiletries for both men and women.
It is extremely difficult to extract oil from the petals of the rose.
The two main ways are first, solvent extraction of a concrete which is then produced into an absolute, and second, distillation to produce an essential oil. Production of an absolute gives a better yield, but distillation gives a much finer fragrance.
it can solidify easily and the bottle may be warmed in the hands before use.
Rosa Centifolia, and its close relatives, are cultivated widely in Morocco to produce a rose concrete, from which an absolute is extracted.
The product is also known as ""rose de mai absolute"".
The yield of absolute from Rosa Centifolia is somewhat higher than for the Turkish and Bulgarian Rosa Damascena, whereas the yield of the distilled oil is somewhat lower.
Thus it is common to find the absolutes coming from Morocco and the distilled oils coming from Turkey and Bulgaria.
This wonderful oil, taken from the 'Queen of Flowers', has long been popular with manufacturers of skincare products.
Try blending 4 drops of Rose, 3 drops of Lavender, 1 drop of Roman Chamomile and 2 drops of Geranium in 30ml of Peach Kernel oil for a nightime facial oil.
Do not use Rose during the first four months of pregnancy.