Galbanum oil is steam distilled from the resin of Ferula trees which grow wild in the Middle East, particularly Iran It has an intensely fresh, green aroma with a woody base note and has been used as incense in several cultures.
In aromatherapy, Galbanum is prized for its use on the skin and is a useful addition to any skincare preparations.
For oily, problem skin, try a weekly steam inhalation with 2 drops of Galbanum and 1 drop of Lemon.
Add the essential oils to a bowl of just boiled water, cover the head with a towel, lean slightly towards the bowl and breathe normally for 10 minutes.
Alternatively, blend the same quantities of essential oil with 10ml of Jojoba or Hazelnut carrier oils and apply daily.
Galbanum is mostly used by the perfume industry as a fixative and it is a refreshing yet lasting essential oil to diffuse.
Try 3 drops of Galbanum, 1 drop of Geranium and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser.